Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Effective from 22 May 2018

1.     Introduction

The following Privacy Policy tells you about our privacy commitment with regards to your visits to our website, meetandengage.com, and any of our real-time online engagement events (the “Services”).  Our Services may include, but are not limited to, chat, video, audio, live insights and artificial intelligence assistance.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together and our Terms of Service so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.  This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our Services.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service, you should not use the Services.

Your submitted data will be used to provide our Services to you, our commercial client hosting the engagement event (the “Business User”), other users participating in a group engagement event and for keeping in touch with you; for example, providing a reminder before an event and related communications after the event.  Related communications may include a short NPS survey to collect your feedback and information relevant to the event from our Business User, who will have their own privacy policy that you should read and understand.

This version of the Privacy Policy was updated on 22 May 2018.

 

2.     Who We Are

MEET AND ENGAGE LTD (collectively referred to as the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy) is the data controller and responsible for your data entered into our engagement platform.

We have appointed a Data Privacy Manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Privacy Manager using the details set out below.

 

Meet and Engage Ltd

340 Melton Road

Leicester, LE4 7SL

United Kingdom

 

Email:                      info@meetandengage.com

Telephone:             +44 (0)20 3384 5058

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

3.     Third Party Links

Our website and engagement platform may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications; for example, the Business User’s web site or online application process.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

4.     Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our website – small files containing a text-only string of information – that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk.  We may use both persistent cookies as well as temporary cookies which are deleted after you close your browser.  Cookies may be used to help us enable some functionality within our Services, recognise your computer (just a number) when you return to our website.  They may also allow us to compile aggregated statistics that help us improve the structure and performance of our website.

You have the possibility to accept or decline cookies by simply modifying the settings in your browser.  Please be aware that without cookies, our platform may have limited functionality or may not work at all.

 

5.     Tracking Code

Our Business User may insert tracking code into our platform which will enable them to track you across web sites; for example, their corporate and careers web sites and online application process.  This enables the Business User to measure the effectiveness of their attraction and recruitment activities.

 

6.     Net Promoter Score (NPS) Survey

When an engagement event has ended, we may send you a one-time and one question NPS survey to obtain your feedback on the event and the hosting organisation.

 

7.     The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).  We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

  • Identity Data including first and last name, username or similar identifiers.
  • Technical Data, including but not limited to, the URL from which you came to our website, internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, feedback and survey responses and any other items of information that you contribute while participating in an engagement event.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

We may also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.  Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.  For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

8.     How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the information listed above to enable us to provide our service to you and the Business User hosting the engagement event, as well as to measure the number of visitors to our platform and to improve our services.  We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.  We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer/client

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To enable you to engage with prospective third party employers.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers/clients use our products/services, to develop and grow our business)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review, take a survey or provide other feedback

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers/clients use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer/client relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers/clients for our products/services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.  Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

9.     Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in Item 6 above:

Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary below.

External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary below.  These will include our Business User and third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.  Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.  If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We require all third parties, primarily the Business User, to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and in accordance with their own privacy policy.

 

10.   International Transfer of Your Personal Data

Some of our external third parties; for example, other users participating in a group event, may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so the processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

 

11.   Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

12.   Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to anonymise your data and in some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

13.   Other Data Matters

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

14.   Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience.  We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.  We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).  You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

THIRD PARTIES

Internal Third Parties are other companies in our corporate group who may act as joint controllers or processors and who may be based inside or outside the EEA.

External Third Parties which will include service providers who may act as processors based inside or outside the EEA and who provide IT, system admin and other services and the Business User who is the customer of the Company and is using our platform to communicate with you.

 

15.   Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstance, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data shown below.

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to anonymise or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.  Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.  In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.  We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.  However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.  If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.  We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the email address shown above in the Contact section.