Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Effective from 01 October 2016

Introduction

The following Privacy and Cookie Policy tells you about our privacy commitment with regards to your visits to our website under this domain and any of our chat services (hereinafter referred to as the "Services").

By logging into a chat you are submitting your details to Meet and Engage Limited.  Meet and Engage Limited is the Data Processor and our customer, the business user hosting the chat (our “Business User”) is the Data Controller in respect of your data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your submitted data will be used for the purpose of real-time communication between you and our Business User and for keeping in touch with you.  It will not be shared with any other third-party organisation without your knowledge or consent.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to all users of our Services.  If you choose to not agree with any of these terms, or our Terms of Service, you may not use the Services.

2. About The Information We Collect and Why It Is Collected

The servers on which our website is hosted automatically collect technical information from your web browser.  This data, of which some may be classified as personal data, may contain information about:

  • The type and version of your browser
  • The operating system of your computer or device
  • The URL from which you came to our website
  • Your Internet protocol address (IP address)
  • Logon details

We may also collect information about your visit which may include:

  • The time and length of your visit
  • Clickstream to, from and through our website
  • Page response times
  • Errors on our website
  • Page interaction
  • Any phone number or email address you use to contact us

We use the information listed above to enable us to provide our service to you and the Business User hosting the chat as well as to measure the number of visitors to our website and to improve our services.  IP addresses are collected and stored by us for a limited period, as far as this is necessary and permissible for data safety reasons.

When you register for a chat event, you are asked to logon using a one-click social profile or an email address.  The Business User is able to access this.

3. Sharing Data

We will never share your information for the purposes of third-party marketing or advertising.

We may share your information with:

  • a holding, subsidiary or other affiliated company
  • the Business User of our Services
  • third-party service providers
  • analytics or search engine providers to assist with the optimisation of our website
  • a prospective buyer of our business or assets
  • any party in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

We will only ever share the messages and content of your real-time communication from which you can be identified with the Business User that you have already shared the content with, or to a buyer as part of a transfer of our assets whilst you are an active user of our Services.

You consent that we may share your personal data and information provided for the purposes stated above in compliance with this paragraph.

4. Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our website - small files (containing a text-only string of information) that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk.  We may use both persistent cookies as well as temporary cookies which are deleted after you close your browser.  Cookies may be used to help us recognise your computer (just a number) when you return to our website.  They may also allow us to compile aggregated statistics that help us improve the structure of our website.

You have the possibility to accept or decline cookies by simply modifying the settings in your browser.

5. Editing and Deletion of your Data

You have a right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your data.  You also have the right to object at any time, free of charge, to the processing of your personal data for future use, and you also have right of access to your data and the right to receive information from us concerning your data.  You can claim these rights by contacting us at info@meetandengage.com.

6. IT Security

We use a variety of methods, such as intrusion detection software and manual security procedures, to help ensure IT security. Please note that JavaScript technology is used on our website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and therefore any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Whilst we take precautions to help ensure IT security, it is important that you protect your device from viruses and malware.  We will not accept responsibility for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material on or downloaded from our website, or on any website linked to it.

7. Your Information and Additional Services

Through this website we will collect information that can identify you, such as your name, e-mail address, personal description, photograph and other similar information ("Your Information") when it is voluntarily submitted to us by you.  We will use Your Information to respond to requests you may make of us, and from time to time, we may refer to Your Information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our website, products and services.

We may also provide specific services on our website like contact forms, newsletter subscription forms, downloads and/or online tools.  For the use of these services, you might have to provide additional information and the use of such services may be subject to additional terms.  If so, these additional terms will be brought to your attention before you use the respective services.

8. Where We Store Your Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9. Links

Our website contains links to other websites.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites.  We encourage our visitors to be aware of this when they leave our website, and to read the privacy policy of such other websites when visiting them.  This Privacy Policy applies only to our website.

10. Privacy Policy Changes

Any possible changes to our privacy commitment for our website will always be reflected in alterations of or amendments to this Privacy Policy so that our visitors are always aware of what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to third-parties.

11. Miscellaneous

If you should have any concerns or queries in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact us on info@meetandengage.com.

12. Attribution

This product includes GeoLite2 data created by MaxMind, available from http://www.maxmind.com.

Latest Tweets

A good #candidateexperience can lead to better applicants, more hires, and referrals: https://t.co/oJftXuAlfC… https://t.co/cUs2PkoDe5
Meet Ali, a director and co-founder here at Meet & Engage. #recruitment #candidateexperience #employeeexperience https://t.co/ldXcjtrjPi
#CandidateExperience and #EmployerBrand are the cornerstone of any modern #talentacquisition strategy:… https://t.co/taooyaFHX1